It is maily used in liquid lotion, shampoo and cosmetics. It will moisten skin, and keep skin from degreasing by lotion. It can be used as wool lotion in textile industry; while used in whetting industry, it is a kind of excellent decontaminating, antisepticizing, and antirusting agent, and W/O emulsifier in cream. It is an effective foaming agent and foam stabilizer. It can help other surfactant improve effect, and cleaning effectiveness, and also improve the viscidity of liquid products.